2018-19 State Championship Schedule

The Illinois Cycling Association would like to announce the 2018/19 State Championship events. The ICA Board and State Championships Committee made the selections in part on applications received, event management experience, quality of the courses, community support & involvement, and timing of the events. The ICA would like to congratulate each of the events hosting our State Championships and wish each of our riders, good luck in 2018.

Mountain Bike State Championships
**Mountain bike state championships are determined across a series, not an individual race. The following races comprise the series:
4/8 FORC Sylvan Stampede
4/28 FPMBT Hammerfest (Faye Pickering Memorial Trails)
5/6 FORC Illiniwek
6/3 MACMTB Spring Lake Classic
6/10 CORBA Mud, Sweat & Gears
7/15 PAMBA Farmdale Frenzy
7/22 CIMBA Clash at the Camp
8/12 KMBC Kickaboo Bash
8/26 PAMBA Wildlife Wild Festival

Follow the MTB State Champ series at http://www.pambamtb.org/.

Track State Championships
6/9 Masters Championships
6/16 Junior Championships **held at Kenosha Velodrome**
6/21 International Omnium Championships
8/9 Keirin Championships
8/16 Scratch Championships
8/18-19 Timed Event Championships
8/23 Points Championships

Visit https://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/ for information on track racing.

Criterium State Championships
7/14 Bloomington Criterium hosted by Bloomington Cycle 
A note from the State Championship Committee: We understand concerns people may have with regards to the execution of this race in the past, but a new race director has taken over for 2018 that has been very involved and has been communicating for months with the ICA to ensure the success of this event, and working with the Bloomington-Normal Sports Commission to garner support from the city. We believe the 2018 event will represent a successful, premier state championship event.

Road Race State Championships
7/22 Dennis Jurs Memorial Road Race presented by Advocate Sherman Hospital in Elgin
(part of the Intelligentsia Cup powered by SRAM)

Time Trial State Championship
August (date TBD) – hosted by Scarlet Fire Racing in Tolono, IL

Cyclocross State Championships
12/2 Montrose Harbor hosted by Spidermonkey Cycling
** The two year bid will be split and in 2019 the state championship will be Woodstock Cyclocross hosted by Psimet.

 

June Events

Thursday, June 2
Madison Night
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Friday, June 3
CWEC @ Glencoe
https://www.usacycling.org/register/2016-1901
Discipline: Clinic

Saturday, June 4
2016 Glencoe Grand Prix p/b Illinois Bone and Joint Institute
https://www.bikereg.com/2016-glencoe-grand-prix
Discipline: Criterium

Sunday, June 5
Cobb Park Criterium
https://www.bikereg.com/wwwsouthchicagowheelmencom
Discipline: Criterium

Thursday, June 9
Keirin Night
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

June 11-12
HILLinois Omnium (part of the Midwest Flyover Series)
https://hillinois.com/registration
Discipline: Omnium comprised of  an Individual Time Trial, a Circuit Race and a Road Race

Sunday, June 12
Spring Lake Singletrack Classic in Macomb, IL
https://www.usacycling.org/register/2016-1784
Discipline:Mountain Bike

Monday, June 13
Monthly Call-In Meeting

Thursday, June 16
Elaine Nekritz Trophy Race
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

June 17-19
O’Fallon Grand Prix Omnium
https://www.bikereg.com/ofallon-grand-prix-omnium
Discipline: Omnium comprised of  an Individual Time Trial, a Criterium and a Road Race

Saturday, June 18
IL State Junior Track Championships  ** At Ed Rudolph Velodrome**
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Thursday, June 23
Tomasz Pac Points Race
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Saturday, June 25
Sprinters’ Omnium
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track

Thursday, June 30
Amy Tremelling and Franco Panveno Memorial Points Race & Ladies Night
http://www.northbrookcyclecommittee.org/
Discipline: Track